Jojoba Oil is a natural beauty wonder that fulfils many beauty needs from moisturising skin to healing cuticles and repairing damaged hair. A native of the Sonoran desert, jojoba is now grown in Australia where our hot, dry and unpolluted conditions are perfect for its cultivation. Natural Australian jojoba oil is obtained when the wax is extracted from the jojoba bush. It is taken in its pure and natural concentration before being cold pressed. It has a long shelf life without preservatives and a neutral aroma.
Jojoba Oil Benefits
Healthy, youthful and wrinkle-free skin is only possible when the skin is producing sufficient sebum, made up of wax esters. As we age our sebum levels decline allowing moisture to escape through the cells. This results in dehydration, wrinkles and a loss in firmness to skin tone.
Jojoba oil works so well as a natural moisturiser because it is actually a wax with a molecular structure that resembles sebum; it is the only plant known to contain such similar wax esters. As a result, your skin recognises jojoba and allows thorough absorption of its active ingredients. The wax esters in jojoba help skin retain moisture, keeping it soft and supple in the same way sufficient sebum levels do.
Jojoba contains powerful antioxidants and vitamins A, D and E which help protect the skin from environmental aggressors. It is also a natural source of Omega 6 and 9 fatty acids, which are building blocks for collagen, repairing damaged skin cells. It nourishes even the most sensitive of skin. It is also naturally hypoallergenic.
Jojoba Oil Uses
Jojoba Oil’s unique properties are what make it such a multitasker. Some of its uses include:
As a natural beautifier to moisturise and protect skin, leaving it soft and radiant. Can be used for all skin types, including acne.
As a hot oil treatment to condition both hair and scalp for health, vitality and softness.
Can be used to repair and protect nails, and soften cuticles.
It makes for a very gentle and conditioning, natural makeup remover.
Use all over body to hydrate, soften and firm. Also ideal to nourish dry and cracked skin.
It makes a gorgeous lip conditioner.
Waxing & Shaving
For pre-treatment protection and soothing after care.
Scars and Stretch Marks
Can be used to lighten and reduce the appearance of scars and stretch marks.
Recommended Jojoba Oil Brands
LUXE - MV Organic Skincare
EVERY DAY VALUE - The Jojoba Company, Just Jojoba